CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Ms. Adrianne Kaye Pangborn
VF Imagewear, Inc.
545 Marriott Drive, Suite 200
Nashville, TN 37214

RE: The tariff classification of hook and loop fastener tape, from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Pangborn:

In your letter which was received December 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of hook and loop fastener tape along with a brochure and prototype samples of the apparel items on which they will be used.

Specifically, the tapes which were not identified as to style or quality number, are of a woven pile construction, one hook and the other loop. The tapes measure almost 1 inch in width and are composed of 100 percent nylon man-made fibers. Additionally, while you indicate that the tapes contain a backcoat of polyurethane plastic, this coating is not considered to be visible to the naked eye. Along with your correspondence, you also supplied samples of finished garments which demonstrate how these fastener tapes will be used. Finally, while you state that these tapes will be imported on rolls, you also indicate that they may be imported in cut pieces measuring 1 to 2 inches in length. This will not affect the final classification of the product if the cut pieces are square or rectangular in shape.

The applicable subheading for the tapes, which you indicate, will be imported as roll goods, will be 5806.10.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, …, woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, fastener fabric tapes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division